This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own. The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Kleberg County

CO Ser 2018

$2,395,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.

Terms

Closing date
February 27, 2018
Fiscal year issued
2018
Par amount
$3,115,000
New money / refunding
$3,115,000 / $0
Pledge
Tax-supported (general obligation)
Purpose
General purpose
Sale
Negotiated
Final maturity
August 15, 2039

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Download CSV
Principal, interest and debt service outstanding at each reporting date
Fiscal yearPrincipalInterestTotal debt service
2025$2,395,000$728,600$3,123,600
2024$2,525,000$823,650$3,348,650
2023$2,650,000$922,525$3,572,525
2022$2,770,000$1,025,075$3,795,075
2021$2,890,000$1,131,225$4,021,225
2020$3,005,000$1,240,900$4,245,900
2019$3,115,000$1,353,950$4,468,950
2018$3,115,000$1,522,177$4,637,177

Costs of issuance

Download CSV

One-time costs reported: $113,522, or $36.44 per $1,000 of par (computed here).

Each cost of issuance, who was paid and how much
CostPaid toTypeAmountPer $1,000
Attorney General reviewNot reportedOne time$3,325.00$1.07
Bond counselWinstead PCOne time$24,000.00$7.70
Bond insuranceAssured Guaranty IncOne time$9,274.35$2.98
Financial advisorFrost BankOne time$35,073.00$11.26
MACNot reportedOne time$702.00$0.23
Underwriter's spread: management feeNot reportedOne time$3,115.00$1.00
Paying agent and registrarUMB Bank NAOne time$400.00$0.13
Rating agencyS&POne time$11,500.00$3.69
Underwriter's spread: expensesNot reportedOne time$7,500.00$2.41
Underwriter's spread: takedownNot reportedOne time$15,575.00$5.00
Underwriter's counselNorton Rose Fulbright US LLPOne time$3,057.38$0.98

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.