Terms
- Closing date
- October 26, 2021
- Fiscal year issued
- 2022
- Par amount
- $6,675,000
- New money / refunding
- $6,675,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Prisons and detention
- Sale
- Private placement
- Final maturity
- May 1, 2031
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,580,000 | $207,632 | $4,787,632 |
| 2024 | $5,305,000 | $281,275 | $5,586,275 |
| 2023 | $6,020,000 | $365,646 | $6,385,646 |
| 2022 | $6,675,000 | $511,334 | $7,186,334 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $160,225, or $24.00 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $6,675.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $90,000.00 | $13.48 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $59,200.00 | $8.87 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $3,600.00 | $0.54 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Independent Bankers Bank TIB | One time | $750.00 | $0.11 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
