GO Bonds Ser 2017
$6,840,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- March 15, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $9,355,000
- New money / refunding
- $9,355,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Prisons and detention
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2037
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,840,000 | $1,305,150 | $8,145,150 |
| 2024 | $7,305,000 | $1,517,325 | $8,822,325 |
| 2023 | $7,760,000 | $1,743,300 | $9,503,300 |
| 2022 | $8,065,000 | $1,980,675 | $10,045,675 |
| 2021 | $8,365,000 | $2,227,125 | $10,592,125 |
| 2020 | $8,655,000 | $2,482,425 | $11,137,425 |
| 2019 | $8,935,000 | $2,746,275 | $11,681,275 |
| 2018 | $9,205,000 | $3,017,025 | $12,222,025 |
| 2017 | $9,355,000 | $3,407,163 | $12,762,163 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $169,953, or $18.17 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,355.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Bickerstaff Heath Delgado Acosta LLP | One time | $19,500.00 | $2.08 |
| CUSIP | Not reported | One time | $436.00 | $0.05 |
| Financial advisor | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $69,420.00 | $7.42 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $2,589.75 | $0.28 |
| Paying agent and registrar | UMB Bank NA | Annual | $300.00 | $0.03 |
| Printing | Financial Printing Resources Inc | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.11 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $1,200.00 | $0.13 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $15,000.00 | $1.60 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $200.00 | $0.02 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $51,252.50 | $5.48 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
