GO Ref Bonds Ser 2016
Last reported in fiscal year 2024, with $1,500,000 of principal then outstanding.
Terms
- Closing date
- July 7, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $14,625,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $14,625,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2029
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,500,000 | $30,000 | $1,530,000 |
| 2023 | $2,885,000 | $117,700 | $3,002,700 |
| 2022 | $7,375,000 | $639,075 | $8,014,075 |
| 2021 | $11,985,000 | $1,527,172 | $13,512,172 |
| 2020 | $13,220,000 | $1,951,878 | $15,171,878 |
| 2019 | $14,405,000 | $2,424,984 | $16,829,984 |
| 2018 | $14,480,000 | $2,922,916 | $17,402,916 |
| 2017 | $14,555,000 | $3,422,722 | $17,977,722 |
| 2016 | $14,625,000 | $3,923,978 | $18,548,978 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $254,303, or $17.39 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.65 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $29,125.00 | $1.99 |
| Bond insurance | None | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $11,733.75 | $0.80 |
| Escrow agent | US Bank | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.17 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.21 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $62,031.25 | $4.24 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $14,625.00 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | US Bank | One time | $300.00 | $0.02 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | One time | $400.00 | $0.03 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | Annual | $400.00 | $0.03 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $5,150.00 | $0.35 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $760.00 | $0.05 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $17,000.00 | $1.16 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $17,500.00 | $1.20 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $4,533.75 | $0.31 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $69,643.75 | $4.76 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Winstead PC | One time | $6,500.00 | $0.44 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
