Tax Notes Ser 2020
Last reported in fiscal year 2024, with $50,000 of principal then outstanding.
Terms
- Closing date
- May 7, 2020
- Fiscal year issued
- 2020
- Par amount
- $234,000
- New money / refunding
- $234,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- General purpose
- Sale
- Private placement
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2025
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $50,000 | $1,025 | $51,025 |
| 2023 | $99,000 | $3,030 | $102,030 |
| 2022 | $144,000 | $5,913 | $149,913 |
| 2021 | $189,000 | $9,650 | $198,650 |
| 2020 | $234,000 | $13,382 | $247,382 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $9,000, or $38.46 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $750.00 | $3.21 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $4,500.00 | $19.23 |
| Financial advisor | SAMCO Capital Markets Inc | One time | $2,750.00 | $11.75 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $1,000.00 | $4.27 |
| Paying agent and registrar | UMB Bank NA | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
