Comb Tax & Rev CO Ser 2016A
$40,305,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- December 20, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $93,280,000
- New money / refunding
- $93,280,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- General purpose
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- June 15, 2045
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $40,305,000 | $21,249,150 | $61,554,150 |
| 2024 | $41,305,000 | $22,986,000 | $64,291,000 |
| 2023 | $41,555,000 | $24,732,850 | $66,287,850 |
| 2022 | $41,805,000 | $26,489,700 | $68,294,700 |
| 2021 | $92,730,000 | $67,493,550 | $160,223,550 |
| 2020 | $92,980,000 | $71,802,275 | $164,782,275 |
| 2019 | $93,080,000 | $76,114,250 | $169,194,250 |
| 2018 | $93,180,000 | $80,429,475 | $173,609,475 |
| 2017 | $93,280,000 | $84,747,700 | $178,027,700 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $759,261, or $8.14 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.10 |
| Bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $71,762.00 | $0.77 |
| Co financial advisor | ME Allison & Co Inc | One time | $47,734.00 | $0.51 |
| Co underwriter counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Winstead PC | One time | $16,324.00 | $0.18 |
| Financial advisor | SAMCO Capital Markets Inc | One time | $47,734.00 | $0.51 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $23,320.00 | $0.25 |
| Other costs | San Antonio Express News | One time | $3,413.52 | $0.04 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $350.00 | $0.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | Annual | $350.00 | $0.00 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $29,835.48 | $0.32 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $49,835.50 | $0.53 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $39,835.50 | $0.43 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $18,500.00 | $0.20 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $394,120.94 | $4.23 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Manuel G Escobar Jr Law Office | One time | $6,996.00 | $0.08 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
