Flood Control Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2014
Last reported in fiscal year 2024, with $4,785,000 of principal then outstanding.
Terms
- Closing date
- December 30, 2014
- Fiscal year issued
- 2015
- Par amount
- $111,810,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $111,810,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- June 15, 2038
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,785,000 | $239,250 | $5,024,250 |
| 2023 | $9,345,000 | $706,500 | $10,051,500 |
| 2022 | $12,700,000 | $1,341,500 | $14,041,500 |
| 2021 | $46,170,000 | $14,137,100 | $60,307,100 |
| 2020 | $49,200,000 | $16,452,800 | $65,652,800 |
| 2019 | $105,485,000 | $57,935,000 | $163,420,000 |
| 2018 | $108,245,000 | $63,202,950 | $171,447,950 |
| 2017 | $110,870,000 | $68,602,150 | $179,472,150 |
| 2016 | $111,810,000 | $74,048,350 | $185,858,350 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $904,677, or $8.09 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.09 |
| Bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $107,071.25 | $0.96 |
| Bond insurance | None | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Co financial advisor | ME Allison & Co Inc | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $2,000.00 | $0.02 |
| Escrow verification | Barthe & Wahrman PA | One time | $4,000.00 | $0.04 |
| Financial advisor | SAMCO Capital Markets Inc | One time | $134,000.00 | $1.20 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $27,952.50 | $0.25 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $300.00 | $0.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | Annual | $300.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | Not reported | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.01 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $44,419.00 | $0.40 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $40,125.00 | $0.36 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $42,727.00 | $0.38 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $13,417.20 | $0.12 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $439,031.25 | $3.93 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Escamilla & Poneck LLP | One time | $39,133.50 | $0.35 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Winstead PC | One time | Not reported |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
