Flood Control Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016
$58,150,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- July 21, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $101,740,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $101,740,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- June 15, 2035
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $58,150,000 | $10,579,750 | $68,729,750 |
| 2024 | $62,620,000 | $12,740,250 | $75,360,250 |
| 2023 | $66,880,000 | $15,113,750 | $81,993,750 |
| 2022 | $70,935,000 | $17,690,000 | $88,625,000 |
| 2021 | $96,325,000 | $30,123,550 | $126,448,550 |
| 2020 | $99,100,000 | $33,883,250 | $132,983,250 |
| 2019 | $101,740,000 | $37,774,950 | $139,514,950 |
| 2018 | $101,740,000 | $41,666,650 | $143,406,650 |
| 2017 | $101,740,000 | $45,558,350 | $147,298,350 |
| 2016 | $101,740,000 | $49,450,050 | $151,190,050 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $825,540, or $8.11 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.09 |
| Bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $95,628.88 | $0.94 |
| Bond insurance | None | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Co financial advisor | SAMCO Capital Markets Inc | One time | $62,951.94 | $0.62 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $9,517.24 | $0.09 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.03 |
| Escrow verification | Barthe & Wahrman PA | One time | $5,000.00 | $0.05 |
| Financial advisor | ME Allison & Co Inc | One time | $62,951.94 | $0.62 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $25,435.00 | $0.25 |
| Other costs | Wells Fargo Bank | One time | $500.00 | $0.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | Annual | $350.00 | $0.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $350.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $2,000.00 | $0.02 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $30,750.00 | $0.30 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $32,500.00 | $0.32 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $29,500.00 | $0.29 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $17,295.80 | $0.17 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $412,723.75 | $4.06 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Escamilla & Poneck LLP | One time | $12,717.50 | $0.13 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Winstead PC | One time | $12,717.50 | $0.13 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
