Flood Control Tax Ref Bonds Txbl Ser 2021
$55,350,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- December 30, 2021
- Fiscal year issued
- 2022
- Par amount
- $57,730,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $57,730,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- June 15, 2034
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $55,350,000 | $6,714,640 | $62,064,640 |
| 2024 | $56,150,000 | $7,813,723 | $63,963,723 |
| 2023 | $56,945,000 | $8,920,280 | $65,865,280 |
| 2022 | $57,730,000 | $10,031,947 | $67,761,947 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $499,828, or $8.66 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.16 |
| Bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $68,576.75 | $1.19 |
| Co financial advisor | RBC Capital Markets LLC | One time | $53,481.56 | $0.93 |
| Co financial advisor | SAMCO Capital Markets Inc | One time | $53,481.56 | $0.93 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $610.13 | $0.01 |
| Co underwriter counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Kassahn & Ortiz PC | One time | $10,102.75 | $0.18 |
| Co underwriter counsel (paid by the underwriter) | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $10,102.75 | $0.18 |
| Escrow agent | BOKF NA | One time | $2,250.00 | $0.04 |
| Escrow verification | Ritz & Associates PA | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.06 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $11,546.00 | $0.20 |
| Other costs | BOKF NA | One time | $600.00 | $0.01 |
| Paying agent and registrar | BOKF NA | One time | $400.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $500.00 | $0.01 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $12,000.00 | $0.21 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $12,000.00 | $0.21 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $13,500.00 | $0.23 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $8,961.12 | $0.16 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $227,115.00 | $3.93 |
| Travel | Not reported | One time | $1,600.00 | $0.03 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
