This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own. The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Polk County

Tax Notes Ser 2014

Last reported in fiscal year 2020, with $240,000 of principal then outstanding.

Terms

Closing date
September 11, 2014
Fiscal year issued
2015
Par amount
$1,570,000
New money / refunding
$1,570,000 / $0
Pledge
Tax-supported (general obligation)
Purpose
General purpose
Sale
Competitive
Final maturity
August 15, 2021

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Download CSV
Principal, interest and debt service outstanding at each reporting date
Fiscal yearPrincipalInterestTotal debt service
2020$240,000$2,400$242,400
2019$470,000$9,500$479,500
2018$700,000$21,200$721,200
2017$925,000$37,450$962,450
2016$1,145,000$57,050$1,202,050

Costs of issuance

Download CSV

One-time costs reported: $55,125, or $35.11 per $1,000 of par (computed here).

Each cost of issuance, who was paid and how much
CostPaid toTypeAmountPer $1,000
Attorney General reviewNot reportedOne time$1,570.00$1.00
Bond counselBickerstaff Heath Delgado Acosta LLPOne time$11,390.00$7.25
Bond insuranceNoneOne time$0.00$0.00
Financial advisorUS Capital Advisors LLCOne time$22,500.00$14.33
Underwriter's spread: management feeNot reportedOne time$1,570.00$1.00
Paying agent and registrarBank of Texas NAAnnual$400.00$0.25
PrintingImageMaster LLCOne time$2,500.00$1.59
Rating agencyS&POne time$9,500.00$6.05
Underwriter's spread: expensesNot reportedOne time$1,570.00$1.00
Underwriter's spread: takedownNot reportedOne time$4,525.00$2.88

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.