This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own. The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Polk County

Tax Notes Ser 2016

Last reported in fiscal year 2022, with $25,000 of principal then outstanding.

Terms

Closing date
September 8, 2016
Fiscal year issued
2017
Par amount
$145,000
New money / refunding
$145,000 / $0
Pledge
Tax-supported (general obligation)
Purpose
General purpose
Sale
Private placement
Final maturity
August 15, 2023

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Download CSV
Principal, interest and debt service outstanding at each reporting date
Fiscal yearPrincipalInterestTotal debt service
2022$25,000$255$25,255
2021$45,000$969$45,969
2020$65,000$2,091$67,091
2019$85,000$3,621$88,621
2018$105,000$5,559$110,559
2017$125,000$7,905$132,905

Costs of issuance

Download CSV

One-time costs reported: $16,913, or $116.64 per $1,000 of par (computed here).

Each cost of issuance, who was paid and how much
CostPaid toTypeAmountPer $1,000
Attorney General reviewNot reportedOne time$750.00$5.17
Bond counselBickerstaff Heath Delgado Acosta LLPOne time$9,000.00$62.07
ContingencyNot reportedOne time$90.50$0.62
Financial advisorUS Capital Advisors LLCOne time$7,000.00$48.28
MACNot reportedOne time$72.50$0.50
Paying agent and registrarBB&TOne time$0.00$0.00

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.