Perm Impr & Ref Bonds Ser 2020
$54,345,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- June 11, 2020
- Fiscal year issued
- 2020
- Par amount
- $62,490,000
- New money / refunding
- $44,450,000 / $18,040,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Prisons and detention
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2045
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $54,345,000 | $20,856,425 | $75,201,425 |
| 2024 | $56,230,000 | $23,084,100 | $79,314,100 |
| 2023 | $57,820,000 | $25,398,650 | $83,218,650 |
| 2022 | $59,275,000 | $27,789,325 | $87,064,325 |
| 2021 | $61,185,000 | $30,264,125 | $91,449,125 |
| 2020 | $62,490,000 | $33,178,717 | $95,668,717 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $650,966, or $10.42 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $84,200.00 | $1.35 |
| Escrow agent | US Bank | One time | $2,000.00 | $0.03 |
| Escrow verification | Public Finance Partners LLC | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.06 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $500.00 | $0.01 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $101,490.00 | $1.62 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $62,490.00 | $1.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | One time | $500.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $600.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $820.00 | $0.01 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $36,000.00 | $0.58 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $45,600.00 | $0.73 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $14,685.15 | $0.24 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $277,081.25 | $4.43 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Stradling Yocca Carlson & Rauth | One time | $21,500.00 | $0.34 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
