Unl Tax Road Bonds Ser 2016
$9,395,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- April 13, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $14,010,000
- New money / refunding
- $14,010,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Transportation
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2036
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,395,000 | $1,838,800 | $11,233,800 |
| 2024 | $10,080,000 | $2,173,550 | $12,253,550 |
| 2023 | $10,735,000 | $2,541,800 | $13,276,800 |
| 2022 | $11,355,000 | $2,941,925 | $14,296,925 |
| 2021 | $11,945,000 | $3,372,300 | $15,317,300 |
| 2020 | $12,505,000 | $3,831,425 | $16,336,425 |
| 2019 | $13,150,000 | $4,314,225 | $17,464,225 |
| 2018 | $14,010,000 | $4,819,600 | $18,829,600 |
| 2017 | $14,010,000 | $5,337,875 | $19,347,875 |
| 2016 | $14,010,000 | $6,011,633 | $20,021,633 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $150,778, or $10.76 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.68 |
| Bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $19,500.00 | $1.39 |
| Bond insurance | None | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $1,917.50 | $0.14 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $43,762.50 | $3.12 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $21,015.00 | $1.50 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $2,560.00 | $0.18 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | One time | $500.00 | $0.04 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $3,760.00 | $0.27 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $25,000.00 | $1.78 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $17,500.00 | $1.25 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $4,763.40 | $0.34 |
| TCEQ | Not reported | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.07 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
