GO Ref Bonds Ser 2020
$7,810,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- May 28, 2020
- Fiscal year issued
- 2020
- Par amount
- $9,370,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $9,370,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2034
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,810,000 | $745,475 | $8,555,475 |
| 2024 | $8,590,000 | $917,825 | $9,507,825 |
| 2023 | $9,150,000 | $1,103,575 | $10,253,575 |
| 2022 | $9,245,000 | $1,295,875 | $10,540,875 |
| 2021 | $9,335,000 | $1,490,025 | $10,825,025 |
| 2020 | $9,370,000 | $1,685,425 | $11,055,425 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $283,390, or $30.24 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,370.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Bickerstaff Heath Delgado Acosta LLP | One time | $21,370.00 | $2.28 |
| Bond insurance (paid by the underwriter) | Municipal Assurance Corp | One time | $25,000.00 | $2.67 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $2,717.23 | $0.29 |
| CUSIP | Not reported | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.11 |
| Escrow agent | US Bank | One time | $500.00 | $0.05 |
| Financial advisor | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $80,342.77 | $8.57 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $46,558.13 | $4.97 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | Annual | $500.00 | $0.05 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | One time | $300.00 | $0.03 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | One time | $500.00 | $0.05 |
| Printing | Financial Printing Resources Inc | One time | $1,100.00 | $0.12 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $1,300.00 | $0.14 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $16,500.00 | $1.76 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $4,381.89 | $0.47 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $72,450.00 | $7.73 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
