Terms
- Closing date
- August 23, 2018
- Fiscal year issued
- 2018
- Par amount
- $8,120,000
- New money / refunding
- $8,120,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- General purpose
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2038
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,515,000 | $2,116,050 | $8,631,050 |
| 2024 | $6,870,000 | $2,424,700 | $9,294,700 |
| 2023 | $7,205,000 | $2,750,100 | $9,955,100 |
| 2022 | $7,525,000 | $3,091,500 | $10,616,500 |
| 2021 | $7,830,000 | $3,448,150 | $11,278,150 |
| 2020 | $8,120,000 | $3,819,300 | $11,939,300 |
| 2019 | $8,120,000 | $4,190,450 | $12,310,450 |
| 2018 | $8,120,000 | $4,384,273 | $12,504,273 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $185,819, or $22.88 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $8,120.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $26,250.00 | $3.23 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $4,577.10 | $0.56 |
| Financial advisor | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $39,015.00 | $4.80 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $10,000.00 | $1.23 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $2,000.00 | $0.25 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.31 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $2,000.00 | $0.25 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | One time | $450.00 | $0.06 |
| Printing | Financial Printing Resources Inc | One time | $2,000.00 | $0.25 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $11,660.15 | $1.44 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $13,603.51 | $1.68 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $11,012.37 | $1.36 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,536.97 | $0.44 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $39,093.75 | $4.81 |
| Underwriter's counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $10,000.00 | $1.23 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
