Terms
- Closing date
- November 3, 2021
- Fiscal year issued
- 2022
- Par amount
- $86,895,000
- New money / refunding
- $86,895,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- General purpose
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2046
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $84,980,000 | $39,613,200 | $124,593,200 |
| 2024 | $85,895,000 | $42,972,850 | $128,867,850 |
| 2023 | $86,255,000 | $46,350,500 | $132,605,500 |
| 2022 | $86,480,000 | $49,739,400 | $136,219,400 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $850,040, or $9.78 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.11 |
| Bond counsel | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $102,850.04 | $1.18 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $5,335.28 | $0.06 |
| Disclosure counsel | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $15,000.00 | $0.17 |
| Financial advisor | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $143,119.30 | $1.65 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | One time | $450.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | Financial Printing Resources Inc | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.11 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $50,000.00 | $0.58 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $50,000.00 | $0.58 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $55,000.00 | $0.63 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $1,388.07 | $0.02 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $200.00 | $0.00 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | CUSIP Global Services | One time | $743.00 | $0.01 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Ipreo LLC | One time | $8,965.91 | $0.10 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Municipal Advisory Council (MAC) of Texas | One time | $9,089.50 | $0.10 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | The Depository Trust Company | One time | $800.00 | $0.01 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $344,651.25 | $3.97 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Bracewell LLP | One time | $43,447.50 | $0.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
