Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016
$18,790,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- November 9, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $28,720,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $28,720,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2032
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $18,790,000 | $3,300,850 | $22,090,850 |
| 2024 | $20,350,000 | $4,072,200 | $24,422,200 |
| 2023 | $21,845,000 | $4,918,300 | $26,763,300 |
| 2022 | $23,265,000 | $5,835,400 | $29,100,400 |
| 2021 | $24,620,000 | $6,820,250 | $31,440,250 |
| 2020 | $25,910,000 | $7,869,600 | $33,779,600 |
| 2019 | $27,135,000 | $8,980,200 | $36,115,200 |
| 2018 | $28,310,000 | $10,126,050 | $38,436,050 |
| 2017 | $28,310,000 | $11,271,900 | $39,581,900 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $430,669, or $15.00 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.33 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $37,000.00 | $1.29 |
| Bond insurance | Assured Guaranty Inc | One time | $76,715.51 | $2.67 |
| Escrow agent | Regions Bank | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.10 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $4,000.00 | $0.14 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $103,507.80 | $3.60 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $14,360.00 | $0.50 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $782.20 | $0.03 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Regions Bank | Annual | $750.00 | $0.03 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Regions Bank | One time | $750.00 | $0.03 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $700.00 | $0.02 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $760.00 | $0.03 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $24,000.00 | $0.84 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $7,048.75 | $0.25 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $134,185.00 | $4.67 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Andrews Kurth Kenyon LLP | One time | $14,360.00 | $0.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
