Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2017
$8,835,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- August 9, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $19,630,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $19,630,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2029
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,835,000 | $967,350 | $9,802,350 |
| 2024 | $10,795,000 | $1,460,900 | $12,255,900 |
| 2023 | $12,655,000 | $2,047,450 | $14,702,450 |
| 2022 | $14,425,000 | $2,722,500 | $17,147,500 |
| 2021 | $16,110,000 | $3,481,800 | $19,591,800 |
| 2020 | $17,715,000 | $4,321,350 | $22,036,350 |
| 2019 | $19,240,000 | $5,237,150 | $24,477,150 |
| 2018 | $19,240,000 | $6,152,950 | $25,392,950 |
| 2017 | $19,630,000 | $6,687,817 | $26,317,817 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $332,216, or $16.92 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.48 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $30,000.00 | $1.53 |
| Bond insurance | Assured Guaranty Inc | One time | $50,003.85 | $2.55 |
| Escrow agent | Regions Bank | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.13 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.15 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $94,600.00 | $4.82 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $19,630.00 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $1,565.00 | $0.08 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Regions Bank | One time | $750.00 | $0.04 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Regions Bank | Annual | $750.00 | $0.04 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $750.00 | $0.04 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $760.00 | $0.04 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $17,575.00 | $0.90 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $5,217.20 | $0.27 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $86,550.00 | $4.41 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Andrews Kurth Kenyon LLP | One time | $9,815.00 | $0.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
