Tax Notes Ser 2016
Last reported in fiscal year 2022, with $440,000 of principal then outstanding.
Terms
- Closing date
- September 28, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $2,545,000
- New money / refunding
- $2,545,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Transportation
- Sale
- Private placement
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2023
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $440,000 | $8,668 | $448,668 |
| 2021 | $875,000 | $25,253 | $900,253 |
| 2020 | $1,300,000 | $48,978 | $1,348,978 |
| 2019 | $1,720,000 | $79,213 | $1,799,213 |
| 2018 | $2,135,000 | $115,217 | $2,250,217 |
| 2017 | $2,545,000 | $156,468 | $2,701,468 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $45,000, or $17.68 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $2,545.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $16,500.00 | $6.48 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $1,084.00 | $0.43 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $18,725.00 | $7.36 |
| MAC | Not reported | One time | $656.00 | $0.26 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Amegy Bank of Texas | One time | $400.00 | $0.16 |
| Private placement | Amegy Bank of Texas | One time | $5,090.00 | $2.00 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
