Terms
- Closing date
- October 5, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $13,800,000
- New money / refunding
- $13,800,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- General purpose
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2036
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,150,000 | $2,499,988 | $13,649,988 |
| 2024 | $11,945,000 | $2,945,563 | $14,890,563 |
| 2023 | $12,720,000 | $3,414,788 | $16,134,788 |
| 2022 | $13,270,000 | $3,902,763 | $17,172,763 |
| 2021 | $13,800,000 | $4,407,038 | $18,207,038 |
| 2020 | $13,800,000 | $4,916,613 | $18,716,613 |
| 2019 | $13,800,000 | $5,426,188 | $19,226,188 |
| 2018 | $13,800,000 | $5,935,763 | $19,735,763 |
| 2017 | $13,800,000 | $6,445,338 | $20,245,338 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $216,207, or $15.67 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.69 |
| Bond counsel | Winstead PC | One time | $9,834.00 | $0.71 |
| Cobond counsel | J Cruz & Associates LLC | One time | $8,334.00 | $0.60 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $8,001.32 | $0.58 |
| Financial advisor | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $53,070.26 | $3.85 |
| Financial advisor | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $4,000.00 | $0.29 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $8,280.00 | $0.60 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.05 |
| Printing | Financial Printing Resources Inc | One time | $1,600.00 | $0.12 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $15,000.00 | $1.09 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $12,250.00 | $0.89 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $4,997.07 | $0.36 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $68,310.00 | $4.95 |
| Travel | Not reported | One time | $4,000.00 | $0.29 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $8,280.00 | $0.60 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
