Ltd Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016A
$4,545,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- October 5, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $14,440,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $14,440,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2030
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,545,000 | $270,031 | $4,815,031 |
| 2024 | $6,240,000 | $474,769 | $6,714,769 |
| 2023 | $7,905,000 | $746,706 | $8,651,706 |
| 2022 | $9,540,000 | $1,072,381 | $10,612,381 |
| 2021 | $11,155,000 | $1,450,794 | $12,605,794 |
| 2020 | $12,735,000 | $1,893,106 | $14,628,106 |
| 2019 | $14,200,000 | $2,396,319 | $16,596,319 |
| 2018 | $14,200,000 | $2,928,831 | $17,128,831 |
| 2017 | $14,200,000 | $3,461,344 | $17,661,344 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $238,227, or $16.50 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.66 |
| Bond counsel | Winstead PC | One time | $18,207.13 | $1.26 |
| Cobond counsel | J Cruz & Associates LLC | One time | $16,707.13 | $1.16 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.21 |
| Escrow verification | The Arbitrage Group Inc | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.24 |
| Financial advisor | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $61,851.43 | $4.28 |
| Financial advisor | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $4,000.00 | $0.28 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $8,664.00 | $0.60 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.05 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.05 |
| Printing | Financial Printing Resources Inc | One time | $1,600.00 | $0.11 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $15,000.00 | $1.04 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $12,250.00 | $0.85 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $5,119.90 | $0.35 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $65,413.20 | $4.53 |
| Travel | Not reported | One time | $4,000.00 | $0.28 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $8,664.00 | $0.60 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
