Tax Notes Ser 2023
$2,030,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- September 14, 2023
- Fiscal year issued
- 2024
- Par amount
- $3,090,000
- New money / refunding
- $3,090,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- General purpose
- Sale
- Private placement
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2030
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,030,000 | $247,455 | $2,277,455 |
| 2024 | $2,385,000 | $351,208 | $2,736,208 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $90,000, or $29.13 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $3,090.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Cantu Harden Montoya LLP | One time | $24,171.50 | $7.82 |
| Bond counsel | Cantu Harden Montoya LLP | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.81 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $3,429.50 | $1.11 |
| Financial advisor | Tijerina Galvan Lawrence LLC | One time | $50,100.00 | $16.21 |
| MAC | Not reported | One time | $709.00 | $0.23 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Zions Bancorporation NA | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Private placement | FHN Financial | One time | $6,000.00 | $1.94 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
