Tax Notes Ser 2020
Last reported in fiscal year 2024, with $1,230,000 of principal then outstanding.
Terms
- Closing date
- March 10, 2020
- Fiscal year issued
- 2020
- Par amount
- $5,570,000
- New money / refunding
- $5,570,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- General purpose
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2025
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,230,000 | $30,750 | $1,260,750 |
| 2023 | $2,400,000 | $121,500 | $2,521,500 |
| 2022 | $3,510,000 | $269,250 | $3,779,250 |
| 2021 | $4,565,000 | $471,125 | $5,036,125 |
| 2020 | $5,570,000 | $724,500 | $6,294,500 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $131,272, or $23.57 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $5,570.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Winstead PC | One time | $21,000.00 | $3.77 |
| Financial advisor | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $15,000.00 | $2.69 |
| Financial advisor | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $29,209.90 | $5.24 |
| Financial advisor | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.54 |
| Financial advisor | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.27 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $4,000.00 | $0.72 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $8,282.32 | $1.49 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.13 |
| Printing | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $7,500.00 | $1.35 |
| Printing | Financial Printing Resources Inc | One time | $1,700.00 | $0.31 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $10,000.00 | $1.80 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $17,000.00 | $3.05 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $2,760.23 | $0.50 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $4,000.00 | $0.72 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
