Terms
- Closing date
- July 13, 2023
- Fiscal year issued
- 2023
- Par amount
- $1,645,000
- New money / refunding
- $1,645,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Prisons and detention
- Sale
- Private placement
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2030
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,225,000 | $125,446 | $1,350,446 |
| 2024 | $1,445,000 | $179,897 | $1,624,897 |
| 2023 | $1,645,000 | $251,106 | $1,896,106 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $45,000, or $27.36 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $1,645.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Bickerstaff Heath Delgado Acosta LLP | One time | $12,670.00 | $7.70 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $809.25 | $0.49 |
| Financial advisor | US Capital Advisors LLC | One time | $29,875.75 | $18.16 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
