Ltd Tax Perm Impr Bonds Ser 2023
$211,045,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- July 27, 2023
- Fiscal year issued
- 2023
- Par amount
- $243,395,000
- New money / refunding
- $243,395,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Transportation
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2043
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $211,045,000 | $103,160,025 | $314,205,025 |
| 2024 | $218,105,000 | $113,553,175 | $331,658,175 |
| 2023 | $243,395,000 | $125,346,783 | $368,741,783 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,805,045, or $7.42 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.04 |
| Bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $210,333.00 | $0.86 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $3,027.70 | $0.01 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $235,395.00 | $0.97 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $73,018.50 | $0.30 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $132,000.00 | $0.54 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $118,750.00 | $0.49 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $48,973.00 | $0.20 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $881,297.50 | $3.62 |
| Underwriter's counsel | Winstead PC | One time | $89,500.00 | $0.37 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
