This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own. The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Comal County

Ltd Tax GO Bonds Ser 2017

$41,280,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.

Terms

Closing date
March 8, 2017
Fiscal year issued
2017
Par amount
$60,680,000
New money / refunding
$60,680,000 / $0
Pledge
Tax-supported (general obligation)
Purpose
General purpose
Sale
Competitive
Final maturity
August 1, 2032

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Download CSV
Principal, interest and debt service outstanding at each reporting date
Fiscal yearPrincipalInterestTotal debt service
2025$41,280,000$5,032,209$46,312,209
2024$45,360,000$6,470,791$51,830,791
2023$49,040,000$8,064,572$57,104,572
2022$52,320,000$9,797,553$62,117,553
2021$54,900,000$11,634,834$66,534,834
2020$56,530,000$13,535,266$70,065,266
2019$58,010,000$15,482,347$73,492,347
2018$60,095,000$17,472,478$77,567,478
2017$60,680,000$19,489,310$80,169,310

Costs of issuance

Download CSV

One-time costs reported: $873,021, or $14.39 per $1,000 of par (computed here).

Each cost of issuance, who was paid and how much
CostPaid toTypeAmountPer $1,000
Attorney General reviewNot reportedOne time$4,380.00$0.07
Bond counselNorton Rose Fulbright US LLPOne time$85,000.00$1.40
Financial advisorSAMCO Capital Markets IncOne time$93,120.00$1.53
Underwriter's spread: management feeNot reportedOne time$151,377.91$2.49
Paying agent and registrarAmegy Bank of TexasAnnual$400.00$0.01
PrintingClements Printing Co LLCOne time$750.00$0.01
Rating agencyMoodysOne time$32,000.00$0.53
Underwriter's spread: expensesNot reportedOne time$13,349.60$0.22
Underwriter's spread: takedownNot reportedOne time$493,043.75$8.13

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.