Tax Notes Ser 2023
$5,080,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- March 15, 2023
- Fiscal year issued
- 2023
- Par amount
- $6,735,000
- New money / refunding
- $6,735,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Prisons and detention
- Sale
- Private placement
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2030
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,080,000 | $471,305 | $5,551,305 |
| 2024 | $5,980,000 | $670,108 | $6,650,108 |
| 2023 | $6,735,000 | $999,545 | $7,734,545 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $100,000, or $14.85 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $6,735.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Bickerstaff Heath Delgado Acosta LLP | One time | $18,235.00 | $2.71 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $4,546.50 | $0.68 |
| Financial advisor | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $65,410.00 | $9.71 |
| MAC | Not reported | One time | $1,073.50 | $0.16 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Webster Bank NA | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Private placement | SWBC Investment Services LLC | One time | $4,000.00 | $0.59 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
