GO Bonds Ser 2016B
Last reported in fiscal year 2020, with $839,000 of principal then outstanding.
Terms
- Closing date
- March 8, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $4,000,000
- New money / refunding
- $4,000,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Health
- Sale
- Private placement
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2021
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $839,000 | $8,264 | $847,264 |
| 2019 | $1,662,000 | $32,899 | $1,694,899 |
| 2018 | $2,469,000 | $73,589 | $2,542,589 |
| 2017 | $3,260,000 | $130,020 | $3,390,020 |
| 2016 | $4,000,000 | $235,897 | $4,235,897 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $59,350, or $14.84 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $4,000.00 | $1.00 |
| Bank counsel | Womble Carlyle Sandridge & Rice LLP | One time | $2,000.00 | $0.50 |
| Bond counsel | Bickerstaff Heath Delgado Acosta LLP | One time | $14,000.00 | $3.50 |
| Bond insurance | None | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Financial advisor | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $37,000.00 | $9.25 |
| MAC | Not reported | One time | $800.00 | $0.20 |
| Other costs | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.38 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Wilmington Trust NA | One time | $50.00 | $0.01 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Wilmington Trust NA | Annual | $400.00 | $0.10 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
