GO Bonds Ser 2020
$30,640,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- March 24, 2020
- Fiscal year issued
- 2020
- Par amount
- $35,175,000
- New money / refunding
- $35,175,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Prisons and detention
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2045
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $30,640,000 | $7,467,316 | $38,107,316 |
| 2024 | $31,725,000 | $8,286,685 | $40,011,685 |
| 2023 | $32,760,000 | $9,159,053 | $41,919,053 |
| 2022 | $33,740,000 | $10,081,797 | $43,821,797 |
| 2021 | $34,675,000 | $11,052,416 | $45,727,416 |
| 2020 | $35,175,000 | $12,458,015 | $47,633,015 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $792,439, or $22.53 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.27 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $55,200.00 | $1.57 |
| Bond insurance (paid by the underwriter) | Assured Guaranty Inc | One time | $81,450.00 | $2.32 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $2,546.53 | $0.07 |
| CUSIP | Not reported | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.03 |
| Financial advisor | Specialized Public Finance Inc | One time | $100,203.47 | $2.85 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $59,523.10 | $1.69 |
| Paying agent and registrar | BOKF NA | Annual | $250.00 | $0.01 |
| Paying agent and registrar | BOKF NA | One time | $250.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | Financial Printing Resources Inc | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.03 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $1,200.00 | $0.03 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $28,750.00 | $0.82 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $20,753.10 | $0.59 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $431,062.48 | $12.25 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
