Perm Impr & Ref Bonds Ser 2023
$110,405,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- May 18, 2023
- Fiscal year issued
- 2023
- Par amount
- $114,665,000
- New money / refunding
- $104,455,000 / $10,210,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Transportation
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- July 15, 2048
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $110,405,000 | $62,170,850 | $172,575,850 |
| 2024 | $113,310,000 | $67,271,300 | $180,581,300 |
| 2023 | $114,665,000 | $73,501,852 | $188,166,852 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,134,277, or $9.89 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.08 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $159,700.00 | $1.39 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $3,042.50 | $0.03 |
| Escrow agent | US Bank | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Escrow verification | Public Finance Partners LLC | One time | $2,000.00 | $0.02 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $164,800.00 | $1.44 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $57,332.50 | $0.50 |
| Other costs | Globic Advisors | One time | $17,800.00 | $0.16 |
| Other costs | Jefferies Financial Group | One time | $33,400.00 | $0.29 |
| Other costs | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $22,332.50 | $0.19 |
| Other costs | US Bank | One time | $300.00 | $0.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | One time | $500.00 | $0.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | Annual | $500.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $850.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | MuniPlatform | One time | $750.00 | $0.01 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $75,000.00 | $0.65 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $69,525.00 | $0.61 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $31,246.22 | $0.27 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $449,698.75 | $3.92 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $35,000.00 | $0.31 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
