Tax Notes Ser 2020
$5,760,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- May 19, 2020
- Fiscal year issued
- 2020
- Par amount
- $18,330,000
- New money / refunding
- $18,330,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- General purpose
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- May 15, 2027
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,760,000 | $347,800 | $6,107,800 |
| 2024 | $8,475,000 | $686,800 | $9,161,800 |
| 2023 | $11,085,000 | $1,130,200 | $12,215,200 |
| 2022 | $13,595,000 | $1,674,000 | $15,269,000 |
| 2021 | $16,010,000 | $2,314,400 | $18,324,400 |
| 2020 | $18,330,000 | $3,047,600 | $21,377,600 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $221,944, or $12.11 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.52 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $30,000.00 | $1.64 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $1,175.00 | $0.06 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $57,950.00 | $3.16 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $18,330.00 | $1.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | One time | $450.00 | $0.02 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | Annual | $450.00 | $0.02 |
| Printing | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $450.00 | $0.02 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $500.00 | $0.03 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $13,975.00 | $0.76 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $14,000.00 | $0.76 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $6,767.29 | $0.37 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $59,681.25 | $3.26 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Bracewell LLP | One time | $9,165.00 | $0.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
