Terms
- Closing date
- June 22, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $23,435,000
- New money / refunding
- $23,435,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Prisons and detention
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2037
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $18,235,000 | $3,968,963 | $22,203,963 |
| 2024 | $19,375,000 | $4,676,875 | $24,051,875 |
| 2023 | $20,460,000 | $5,440,413 | $25,900,413 |
| 2022 | $21,495,000 | $6,256,950 | $27,751,950 |
| 2021 | $22,485,000 | $7,119,163 | $29,604,163 |
| 2020 | $23,435,000 | $8,020,175 | $31,455,175 |
| 2019 | $23,435,000 | $8,940,188 | $32,375,188 |
| 2018 | $23,435,000 | $9,860,200 | $33,295,200 |
| 2017 | $23,435,000 | $10,780,213 | $34,215,213 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $382,037, or $16.30 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.41 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $30,750.00 | $1.31 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $16,105.00 | $0.69 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $56,935.00 | $2.43 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $36,650.52 | $1.56 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Amegy Bank of Texas | One time | $300.00 | $0.01 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Amegy Bank of Texas | Annual | $300.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $5,650.00 | $0.24 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $760.00 | $0.03 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $23,000.00 | $0.98 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $6,191.48 | $0.26 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $196,195.00 | $8.37 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
