Terms
- Closing date
- December 19, 2024
- Fiscal year issued
- 2025
- Par amount
- $317,555,000
- New money / refunding
- $317,555,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- General purpose
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2050
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $317,555,000 | $240,089,275 | $557,644,275 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $2,195,129, or $6.91 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.03 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $202,632.50 | $0.64 |
| Computer structuring fee | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $10,000.00 | $0.03 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $205,682.50 | $0.65 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $31,755.50 | $0.10 |
| Paying agent and registrar | BOKF NA | One time | $250.00 | $0.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | BOKF NA | Annual | $250.00 | $0.00 |
| Pos os posting | Ipreo LLC | One time | $760.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $675.00 | $0.00 |
| Private placement | Not reported | One time | $20,000.00 | $0.06 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $135,000.00 | $0.43 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $136,000.00 | $0.43 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $51,443.91 | $0.16 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $1,294,930.00 | $4.08 |
| Travel | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $4,000.00 | $0.01 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $90,000.00 | $0.28 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
