El Paso County Hospital District
GO Ref Bonds Ser 2017
$87,255,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- April 20, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $106,790,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $106,790,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2038
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $87,255,000 | $36,001,000 | $123,256,000 |
| 2024 | $90,325,000 | $40,161,250 | $130,486,250 |
| 2023 | $93,250,000 | $44,467,750 | $137,717,750 |
| 2022 | $96,030,000 | $48,913,250 | $144,943,250 |
| 2021 | $98,685,000 | $53,491,500 | $152,176,500 |
| 2020 | $101,215,000 | $58,196,250 | $159,411,250 |
| 2019 | $103,620,000 | $63,021,250 | $166,641,250 |
| 2018 | $105,915,000 | $67,961,000 | $173,876,000 |
| 2017 | $105,915,000 | $72,900,750 | $178,815,750 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,095,186, or $10.26 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accountant CPA | BKD LLP | One time | $9,000.00 | $0.08 |
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.09 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $238,664.03 | $2.23 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $10,458.84 | $0.10 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Escrow verification | Causey Demgen & Moore PC | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.02 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $161,990.63 | $1.52 |
| Other costs | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $300.00 | $0.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $2,941.50 | $0.03 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $60,000.00 | $0.56 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $62,000.00 | $0.58 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $62,000.00 | $0.58 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $21,358.00 | $0.20 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $398,827.50 | $3.73 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Bracewell LLP | One time | $53,395.00 | $0.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
