Harris County Hospital District
Comb Tax & Rev CO Ser 2016
$41,685,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- August 10, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $62,815,000
- New money / refunding
- $62,815,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Health
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2036
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $41,685,000 | $9,097,900 | $50,782,900 |
| 2024 | $44,615,000 | $10,799,300 | $55,414,300 |
| 2023 | $47,405,000 | $12,629,050 | $60,034,050 |
| 2022 | $50,065,000 | $14,595,050 | $64,660,050 |
| 2021 | $52,595,000 | $16,690,800 | $69,285,800 |
| 2020 | $55,005,000 | $18,910,050 | $73,915,050 |
| 2019 | $57,300,000 | $21,246,925 | $78,546,925 |
| 2018 | $59,490,000 | $23,695,925 | $83,185,925 |
| 2017 | $61,595,000 | $26,241,775 | $87,836,775 |
| 2016 | $62,815,000 | $28,897,016 | $91,712,016 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $756,115, or $12.04 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.15 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $200,000.00 | $3.18 |
| Bond insurance | None | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $9,892.81 | $0.16 |
| Disclosure counsel | Andrews & Kurth LLP | One time | $60,147.00 | $0.96 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $65,315.00 | $1.04 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Wells Fargo Bank | Annual | $1,000.00 | $0.02 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Wells Fargo Bank | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.02 |
| Printing | ImageMaster LLC | One time | $2,145.19 | $0.03 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $35,000.00 | $0.56 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $31,000.00 | $0.49 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $18,216.35 | $0.29 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $278,898.60 | $4.44 |
| Underwriter's counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $45,000.00 | $0.72 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
