Karnes County Hospital District
Hosp Rev Bonds Ser 2014
Last reported in fiscal year 2023, with $37,040,000 of principal then outstanding.
Terms
- Closing date
- October 23, 2014
- Fiscal year issued
- 2015
- Par amount
- $43,815,000
- New money / refunding
- $43,815,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Revenue
- Purpose
- Health
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2044
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $37,040,000 | $22,700,750 | $59,740,750 |
| 2022 | $38,025,000 | $24,577,375 | $62,602,375 |
| 2021 | $38,965,000 | $26,502,125 | $65,467,125 |
| 2020 | $39,860,000 | $28,472,750 | $68,332,750 |
| 2019 | $40,715,000 | $30,487,125 | $71,202,125 |
| 2018 | $41,535,000 | $32,539,275 | $74,074,275 |
| 2017 | $42,325,000 | $34,623,625 | $76,948,625 |
| 2016 | $43,085,000 | $36,738,975 | $79,823,975 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $622,390, or $14.20 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.22 |
| Bond counsel | Naman Howell Smith & Lee PLLC | One time | $40,000.00 | $0.91 |
| Bond insurance | None | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Disclosure counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $40,000.00 | $0.91 |
| Issuer counsel | Waller Lansden Dortch & Davis LLP | One time | $30,000.00 | $0.68 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $2,000.00 | $0.05 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Wilmington Trust NA | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $50,000.00 | $1.14 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $12,739.72 | $0.29 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $438,150.00 | $10.00 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
