Bexar County Hospital District (University Health System)
CO Ser 2023
$182,835,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- August 17, 2023
- Fiscal year issued
- 2023
- Par amount
- $188,120,000
- New money / refunding
- $188,120,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Health
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2053
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $182,835,000 | $139,470,300 | $322,305,300 |
| 2024 | $188,120,000 | $148,370,300 | $336,490,300 |
| 2023 | $188,120,000 | $157,352,247 | $345,472,247 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,752,942, or $9.32 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.05 |
| Bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $201,620.00 | $1.07 |
| Co financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $133,570.00 | $0.71 |
| Co financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Co underwriter counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Kassahn & Ortiz PC | One time | $24,000.00 | $0.13 |
| Co underwriter counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Winstead PC | One time | $36,000.00 | $0.19 |
| Disclosure counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $61,139.00 | $0.33 |
| Financial advisor | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $155,158.36 | $0.82 |
| Financial advisor | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $20,000.00 | $0.11 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $47,030.00 | $0.25 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Regions Bank | One time | $750.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | Financial Printing Resources Inc | One time | $523.83 | $0.00 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $105,000.00 | $0.56 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $106,000.00 | $0.56 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $59,222.11 | $0.31 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $793,428.75 | $4.22 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
