Ector County Hospital District
Ltd Tax GO Ref Bonds Ser 2020
$26,640,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- September 9, 2020
- Fiscal year issued
- 2021
- Par amount
- $33,275,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $33,275,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- March 15, 2036
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $26,640,000 | $7,370,900 | $34,010,900 |
| 2024 | $28,430,000 | $8,688,250 | $37,118,250 |
| 2023 | $30,135,000 | $10,092,975 | $40,227,975 |
| 2022 | $31,755,000 | $11,580,825 | $43,335,825 |
| 2021 | $33,275,000 | $13,147,175 | $46,422,175 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $737,713, or $22.17 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.29 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $300,000.00 | $9.02 |
| Escrow agent | Wells Fargo Bank | One time | $750.00 | $0.02 |
| Financial advisor | SAMCO Capital Markets Inc | One time | $127,250.00 | $3.82 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $9,000.00 | $0.27 |
| Paying agent and registrar | BOKF NA | Annual | $500.00 | $0.02 |
| Printing | ImageMaster LLC | One time | $7,500.00 | $0.23 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $30,500.00 | $0.92 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $40,000.00 | $1.20 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $10,083.99 | $0.30 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $159,628.88 | $4.80 |
| Underwriter's counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $43,500.00 | $1.31 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
