Unl Tax Ref Bonds Txbl Ser 2021
$14,805,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- December 15, 2021
- Fiscal year issued
- 2022
- Par amount
- $17,765,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $17,765,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2030
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $14,805,000 | $1,528,300 | $16,333,300 |
| 2024 | $17,430,000 | $2,173,000 | $19,603,000 |
| 2023 | $17,430,000 | $2,870,200 | $20,300,200 |
| 2022 | $17,430,000 | $3,567,400 | $20,997,400 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $270,698, or $15.24 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.53 |
| Bond counsel | Perez Law Firm PLLC | One time | $42,895.00 | $2.41 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.08 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $10,308.81 | $0.58 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $2,250.00 | $0.13 |
| Escrow verification | AMTEC Corp | One time | $950.00 | $0.05 |
| Financial advisor | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $87,322.48 | $4.92 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $5,000.00 | $0.28 |
| Other costs | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $500.00 | $0.03 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.04 |
| Printing | Financial Printing Resources Inc | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.14 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $15,375.00 | $0.87 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $6,382.89 | $0.36 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $77,331.25 | $4.35 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Winstead PC | One time | $8,882.50 | $0.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
