Unl Tax Ref Bonds Txbl Ser 2020A
$108,085,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- July 22, 2020
- Fiscal year issued
- 2020
- Par amount
- $115,054,970
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $115,054,970
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2033
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $108,085,000 | $15,927,561 | $124,012,561 |
| 2024 | $112,225,000 | $19,714,247 | $131,939,247 |
| 2023 | $112,264,117 | $27,881,817 | $140,145,934 |
| 2022 | $112,385,228 | $35,822,393 | $148,207,620 |
| 2021 | $112,465,009 | $40,409,298 | $152,874,307 |
| 2020 | $112,720,305 | $44,820,688 | $157,540,994 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,065,386, or $9.26 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.08 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $117,000.00 | $1.02 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $3,750.00 | $0.03 |
| Escrow verification | Public Finance Partners LLC | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.03 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $214,800.00 | $1.87 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Citigroup Global Markets Inc | One time | $37,465.60 | $0.33 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $800.00 | $0.01 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $52,000.00 | $0.45 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $63,000.00 | $0.55 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Citigroup Global Markets Inc | One time | $23,353.56 | $0.20 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Citigroup Global Markets Inc | One time | $486,112.73 | $4.23 |
| Travel | Not reported | One time | $900.00 | $0.01 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $49,954.14 | $0.43 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
