Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016
$5,312,102 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- June 16, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $12,092,102
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $12,092,102
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2037
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,312,102 | $5,765,898 | $11,078,000 |
| 2024 | $5,672,102 | $5,990,398 | $11,662,500 |
| 2023 | $5,912,102 | $6,226,898 | $12,139,000 |
| 2022 | $9,747,102 | $8,984,898 | $18,732,000 |
| 2021 | $9,747,102 | $9,413,148 | $19,160,250 |
| 2020 | $9,747,102 | $9,841,398 | $19,588,500 |
| 2019 | $9,747,102 | $10,269,648 | $20,016,750 |
| 2018 | $10,707,102 | $10,745,898 | $21,453,000 |
| 2017 | $11,487,102 | $11,261,148 | $22,748,250 |
| 2016 | $12,092,102 | $11,806,648 | $23,898,750 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $236,698, or $19.57 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.79 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $23,829.00 | $1.97 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.12 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.08 |
| Financial advisor | SAMCO Capital Markets Inc | One time | $77,471.00 | $6.41 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $14,236.07 | $1.18 |
| Other costs | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $300.00 | $0.02 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | Annual | $400.00 | $0.03 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.08 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $15,000.00 | $1.24 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $16,200.00 | $1.34 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $4,982.62 | $0.41 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $64,561.59 | $5.34 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $7,118.03 | $0.59 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
