Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2023
$22,200,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- August 17, 2023
- Fiscal year issued
- 2023
- Par amount
- $22,920,000
- New money / refunding
- $22,920,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2048
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $22,200,000 | $14,348,438 | $36,548,438 |
| 2024 | $22,580,000 | $15,402,663 | $37,982,663 |
| 2023 | $22,920,000 | $16,468,883 | $39,388,883 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $409,852, or $17.88 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.41 |
| Bond counsel | Leon Alcala PLLC | One time | $57,000.00 | $2.49 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.07 |
| Financial advisor | Government Capital Corp | One time | $189,750.00 | $8.28 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $11,460.00 | $0.50 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $2,750.00 | $0.12 |
| Paying agent and registrar | BOKF NA | One time | $500.00 | $0.02 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $20,000.00 | $0.87 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $9,470.44 | $0.41 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $96,461.25 | $4.21 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Jackson Walker LLP | One time | $11,460.00 | $0.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
