This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own. The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Fabens ISD

Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2015

Last reported in fiscal year 2023, with $182,000 of principal then outstanding.

Terms

Closing date
January 27, 2015
Fiscal year issued
2015
Par amount
$1,400,000
New money / refunding
$0 / $1,400,000
Pledge
Tax-supported (general obligation)
Purpose
Refunding
Sale
Private placement
Final maturity
August 15, 2024

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Download CSV
Principal, interest and debt service outstanding at each reporting date
Fiscal yearPrincipalInterestTotal debt service
2023$182,000$3,003$185,003
2022$358,000$11,913$369,913
2021$528,000$26,532$554,532
2020$693,000$46,679$739,679
2019$853,000$72,188$925,188
2018$1,008,000$102,894$1,110,894
2017$1,159,000$138,650$1,297,650
2016$1,304,000$179,289$1,483,289

Costs of issuance

Download CSV

One-time costs reported: $30,515, or $21.80 per $1,000 of par (computed here).

Each cost of issuance, who was paid and how much
CostPaid toTypeAmountPer $1,000
Attorney General reviewNot reportedOne time$1,400.00$1.00
Bank counselMcGuire Woods LLPOne time$3,500.00$2.50
Bond counselMcCall Parkhurst & Horton LLPOne time$7,500.00$5.36
Bond insuranceNoneOne time$0.00$0.00
Financial advisorLawrence Financial Consulting LLCOne time$14,914.80$10.65
Other costsNot reportedOne time$2,500.00$1.79
Paying agent and registrarUS BankOne time$700.00$0.50
Paying agent and registrarUS BankAnnual$400.00$0.29

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.