Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2015
$8,340,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- April 21, 2015
- Fiscal year issued
- 2015
- Par amount
- $8,340,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $8,340,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2036
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,340,000 | $2,939,800 | $11,279,800 |
| 2024 | $8,340,000 | $3,273,400 | $11,613,400 |
| 2023 | $8,340,000 | $3,607,000 | $11,947,000 |
| 2022 | $8,340,000 | $3,940,600 | $12,280,600 |
| 2021 | $8,340,000 | $4,274,200 | $12,614,200 |
| 2020 | $8,340,000 | $4,607,800 | $12,947,800 |
| 2019 | $8,340,000 | $4,941,400 | $13,281,400 |
| 2018 | $8,340,000 | $5,275,000 | $13,615,000 |
| 2017 | $8,340,000 | $5,608,600 | $13,948,600 |
| 2016 | $8,340,000 | $5,942,200 | $14,282,200 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $179,859, or $21.57 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $8,340.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $23,193.75 | $2.78 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.18 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $2,250.00 | $0.27 |
| Escrow verification | Barthe & Wahrman PA | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.30 |
| Financial advisor | SAMCO Capital Markets Inc | One time | $70,200.00 | $8.42 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $8,340.00 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $2,599.65 | $0.31 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $400.00 | $0.05 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $10,500.00 | $1.26 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,336.00 | $0.40 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $41,700.00 | $5.00 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $5,000.00 | $0.60 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
