Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016
$18,705,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- January 6, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $29,695,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $29,695,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2039
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $18,705,000 | $4,204,709 | $22,909,709 |
| 2024 | $21,310,000 | $4,809,853 | $26,119,853 |
| 2023 | $22,335,000 | $5,469,447 | $27,804,447 |
| 2022 | $23,705,000 | $6,171,816 | $29,876,816 |
| 2021 | $25,020,000 | $6,927,885 | $31,947,885 |
| 2020 | $26,420,000 | $7,731,253 | $34,151,253 |
| 2019 | $27,775,000 | $8,575,947 | $36,350,947 |
| 2018 | $28,430,000 | $9,447,516 | $37,877,516 |
| 2017 | $29,070,000 | $10,332,035 | $39,402,035 |
| 2016 | $29,695,000 | $11,229,203 | $40,924,203 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $493,090, or $16.61 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.32 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $53,306.25 | $1.80 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.05 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $12,543.00 | $0.42 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.05 |
| Escrow verification | Barthe & Wahrman PA | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.12 |
| Financial advisor | SAMCO Capital Markets Inc | One time | $99,125.75 | $3.34 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $52,800.50 | $1.78 |
| Other costs | Wells Fargo Bank | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.03 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | One time | $400.00 | $0.01 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $17,625.00 | $0.59 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $7,126.65 | $0.24 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $233,162.50 | $7.85 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
