Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2016
$3,380,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- April 12, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $4,475,000
- New money / refunding
- $4,475,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2036
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,380,000 | $1,052,600 | $4,432,600 |
| 2024 | $3,530,000 | $1,192,300 | $4,722,300 |
| 2023 | $3,675,000 | $1,336,350 | $5,011,350 |
| 2022 | $3,815,000 | $1,484,600 | $5,299,600 |
| 2021 | $3,955,000 | $1,637,050 | $5,592,050 |
| 2020 | $4,090,000 | $1,792,200 | $5,882,200 |
| 2019 | $4,220,000 | $1,949,950 | $6,169,950 |
| 2018 | $4,350,000 | $2,110,300 | $6,460,300 |
| 2017 | $4,475,000 | $2,273,150 | $6,748,150 |
| 2016 | $4,475,000 | $2,436,000 | $6,911,000 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $104,142, or $23.27 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $4,475.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $12,071.44 | $2.70 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.34 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $5,863.88 | $1.31 |
| Financial advisor | RBC Capital Markets LLC | One time | $34,168.48 | $7.64 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $4,475.00 | $1.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.17 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $1,350.00 | $0.30 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $8,500.00 | $1.90 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,007.20 | $0.67 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $21,231.25 | $4.74 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Andrews & Kurth LLP | One time | $7,500.00 | $1.68 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
