Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2017B
$39,215,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- September 14, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2018
- Par amount
- $41,195,000
- New money / refunding
- $41,195,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2042
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $39,215,000 | $17,825,950 | $57,040,950 |
| 2024 | $40,720,000 | $19,676,100 | $60,396,100 |
| 2023 | $40,720,000 | $21,526,250 | $62,246,250 |
| 2022 | $40,720,000 | $23,376,400 | $64,096,400 |
| 2021 | $40,720,000 | $25,226,550 | $65,946,550 |
| 2020 | $40,720,000 | $27,076,700 | $67,796,700 |
| 2019 | $40,720,000 | $28,926,850 | $69,646,850 |
| 2018 | $41,195,000 | $30,786,500 | $71,981,500 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $463,607, or $11.25 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.23 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $59,647.34 | $1.45 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.04 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $4,711.91 | $0.11 |
| Financial advisor | RBC Capital Markets LLC | One time | $90,230.03 | $2.19 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $30,896.25 | $0.75 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.02 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.02 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.02 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.02 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $24,300.00 | $0.59 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $10,566.52 | $0.26 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $204,787.50 | $4.97 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $24,717.00 | $0.60 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
