This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own. The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Fort Bend ISD

Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2015C

Last reported in fiscal year 2023, with $3,110,000 of principal then outstanding.

Terms

Closing date
December 3, 2015
Fiscal year issued
2016
Par amount
$37,015,000
New money / refunding
$0 / $37,015,000
Pledge
Tax-supported (general obligation)
Purpose
Refunding
Sale
Negotiated
Final maturity
August 15, 2024

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Download CSV
Principal, interest and debt service outstanding at each reporting date
Fiscal yearPrincipalInterestTotal debt service
2023$3,110,000$77,750$3,187,750
2022$6,065,000$307,125$6,372,125
2021$8,890,000$664,750$9,554,750
2020$11,610,000$1,131,150$12,741,150
2019$14,225,000$1,704,250$15,929,250
2018$15,725,000$2,352,150$18,077,150
2017$17,190,000$3,037,200$20,227,200
2016$37,015,000$4,034,275$41,049,275

Costs of issuance

Download CSV

One-time costs reported: $290,212, or $7.84 per $1,000 of par (computed here).

Each cost of issuance, who was paid and how much
CostPaid toTypeAmountPer $1,000
Attorney General reviewNot reportedOne time$9,500.00$0.26
Bond counselBracewell LLPOne time$28,511.00$0.77
Bond insurancePermanent School Fund (PSF) GuaranteeOne time$1,500.00$0.04
Escrow agentWilmington Trust NAOne time$500.00$0.01
Financial advisorFirst Southwest Co LLCOne time$70,450.44$1.90
Underwriter's spread: management feeNot reportedOne time$15,000.00$0.41
Other costsNot reportedOne time$300.00$0.01
Other costsNot reportedOne time$2,628.31$0.07
Paying agent and registrarWilmington Trust NAAnnual$350.00$0.01
PrintingFirst Southwest Co LLCOne time$2,500.00$0.07
PrintingIpreo LLCOne time$760.00$0.02
Rating agencyFitchOne time$22,000.00$0.59
Rating agencyS&POne time$18,000.00$0.49
Underwriter's spread: expensesNot reportedOne time$9,493.45$0.26
Underwriter's spread: takedownNot reportedOne time$93,568.75$2.53
TravelNot reportedOne time$3,000.00$0.08
Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter)Andrews & Kurth LLPOne time$12,500.00$0.34

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.