VR Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2017C (Green Bonds)
Last reported in fiscal year 2019, with $43,070,000 of principal then outstanding.
Terms
- Closing date
- October 3, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2018
- Par amount
- $45,000,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $45,000,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2042
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | $43,070,000 | $40,081,045 | $83,151,045 |
| 2018 | $44,060,000 | $40,675,855 | $84,735,855 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $315,934, or $7.02 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.21 |
| Bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $750.00 | $0.02 |
| Bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $45,000.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.03 |
| Escrow agent | Amegy Bank of Texas | One time | $500.00 | $0.01 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $1,184.21 | $0.03 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $5,000.00 | $0.11 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.02 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $57,250.00 | $1.27 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $15,000.00 | $0.33 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $2,390.00 | $0.05 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Wilmington Trust NA | Annual | $400.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $947.37 | $0.02 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $360.00 | $0.01 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $17,763.16 | $0.39 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $17,052.63 | $0.38 |
| Remarketing | Wilmington Trust NA | Annual | $350.00 | $0.01 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $9,683.50 | $0.22 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $112,500.00 | $2.50 |
| Travel | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $3,552.63 | $0.08 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $15,000.00 | $0.33 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
