VR Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2021B
$109,815,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- June 24, 2021
- Fiscal year issued
- 2021
- Par amount
- $136,995,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $136,995,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2051
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $109,815,000 | $100,588,618 | $210,403,618 |
| 2024 | $112,590,000 | $101,399,266 | $213,989,266 |
| 2023 | $115,235,000 | $102,228,958 | $217,463,958 |
| 2022 | $117,755,000 | $103,076,794 | $220,831,794 |
| 2021 | $136,995,000 | $104,164,534 | $241,159,534 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $972,234, or $7.10 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.07 |
| Bond application report | Bracewell LLP | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.02 |
| Bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $144,495.00 | $1.05 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Escrow agent | Zions Bancorporation NA | One time | $500.00 | $0.00 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $152,683.19 | $1.11 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $7,500.00 | $0.05 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.02 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.01 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $35,000.00 | $0.26 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $2,795.93 | $0.02 |
| Other costs | Wilmington Trust NA | Annual | $1,000.00 | $0.01 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Wilmington Trust NA | Annual | $500.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $760.00 | $0.01 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $54,148.22 | $0.40 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $52,117.66 | $0.38 |
| Remarketing agent | Raymond James Financial Inc | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $28,500.00 | $0.21 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $445,233.75 | $3.25 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $30,000.00 | $0.22 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
